Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to browseAdvantage! As part of our mission to make shopping locally easier, browseAdvantage collects and processes a lot of information. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal information—whether you are a merchant or purchaser, or simply visiting this website. By using any of Browse Advantage’s services, or by dealing with a merchant using browseAdvantage’s Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the browse Advantage’s Terms of Service.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

What information do we collect from merchants and why?
We collect your name, company name, address, email address, phone number(s) and payment details (for example, your credit card information).

We use this information to provide you with our Services; for example, to confirm your identity, contact you, provide you with advertising and marketing, and invoice you. We also use this information to make sure that we comply with legal requirements.

We collect data about how and when you access your account and the browseAdvantage platform, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about how you browse through the browse Advantage interface.

We use this information to give you access to and improve our Services; for example, to make our platform interface easier to use. We also use this information to personalize the Services for you, to provide you with advertising or marketing.

For Sellers: Upon completing the sign-up process for the Services, we will create a Chargebee account on your behalf for your ongoing Subscriptions payment. We collect your business address, business contact information, business name, as well as payment information (credit card and billing address). In order for us to pay out the proceeds of your sales, we will also need your PayPal account information or email address for eTransfer. We use this information to provide you with our Services and so that you can process orders and better serve your customers.

Where we need to verify your identity (for example, if there are concerns around identity theft, or if you call into support and we need to authenticate your account), we may request that you provide us with government-issued identification information.

We will also use personal information in other cases where you have given us your express permission.

When do we collect this information?
We collect personal information when you sign up for our Services, when you access our Services or otherwise provide us with the information.

We also partner with third parties who provide us information about merchants or prospective merchants, for example to help us screen out merchants associated with fraud.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?
browseAdvantage works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

  • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
  • to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.
  • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

 

Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

browseAdvantage will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described in this Section 7.

browseAdvantage is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

2. Information from customers

What information do we collect from our customers and why?
We collect our customers’ name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address, information about orders, and information about the device and browser you use.

We use this information to provide Services, including supporting and processing orders, risk and fraud screening, authentication, and payments. We also use this information to improve our Services.

If you opt into Shopify Pay, we store and use this information to pre-fill your checkout information. We additionally use this information to help customize and improve your experience by presenting to you goods and service that are more likely to be of interest to you.

We use some of the personal information you provide us to conduct some level of automated decision-making -- for example, we use certain personal information (for example, ip addresses or payment information) to automatically block certain potentially fraudulent transactions for a short period of time.

When do we collect this information?
We collect this information when you use or access our Services, such as when you browse for merchandise on our site, or make a purchase on our site.

We also collect this information when you opt into Shopify Pay, or use Shopify Pay to pre-fill your checkout information.

When and why do we share this information with third parties?
Browse Advantage works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide our merchants with the Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

  • to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.
  • to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

 

Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding.

browseAdvantage is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

3. Information from browse Advantage’s website visitors

What information do we collect and why?
As you visit or browse the browseAdvantage websites, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and information about the cookies installed on your device. We also collect personal information submitted by you via any messaging feature available from any of our websites (“Messaging Feature”).

From telephone support users, we collect your phone number and other personal information you provide us during our call. Pursuant to our Terms of Service, we may request additional documentation from you during our call to verify your identity.

From email support users, we collect your name, email address, information about the device and browser you use, your network connection, your IP address, and other personal information you provide us during our emails.

We use this information to verify your account, to provide and enhance our Services (including supporting or servicing your account, if applicable), and answer any questions you may have.

When do we collect this information?
We collect this information when you visit the browseAdvantage websites, use Services offered on our websites or engage with us either by email, web form, phone, or post content on or through our websites (including forums, blogs and via any Messaging Feature). We also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.

4. Information from cookies and similar tracking technologies

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We assign a different cookie to each device that accesses our website.

Why does browseAdvantage use cookies and similar tracking technology?
We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience on our websites, or otherwise through the Services. We also use cookies as part of the Services, for example to operate the shopping cart on our websites. Read more about how we use cookies on our sites in our Cookie Policy.

We also use cookies to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Bing, SourceKnowledge, and other third-party vendors.

Our third-party advertising partners use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.

Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.

We may also use web beacons, software development kids, and other automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

5. For how long do we retain your information?
In general, we keep your information throughout your relationship with us. For merchants, this means we will keep your information as long as you maintain a store on our platform.

Once you terminate your relationship with us, we generally will continue to store archived copies of your information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law, except when we receive a valid erasure request, or, if you are a merchant, you terminate your account and your personal information is purged pursuant to our standard purge process.

If you use Shopify Pay, we keep your information as long as your Shopify Pay account remains active. If you would like to delete your Shopify Pay account, and for us to delete all of your personal information stored in connection with that account, please use the “Opt Out” toolbar at the bottom of our Shopify Pay website.

We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

6. What we don’t do with your personal information
We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services.

7. How do we keep your personal information secure?
We follow industry standards on information security management to safeguard sensitive information, such as financial information, intellectual property, employee details and any other personal information entrusted to us. Our information security systems apply to people, processes and information technology systems on a risk management basis.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

8. How do we protect your personal information across borders?
While browseAdvantage is a Canadian company operating in Canada, our technology processes data from users around the world, and we do use third parties located outside of Canada to provide our services. Accordingly, browseAdvantage may transmit your personal information outside of the country, province or state in which you are located.

9. Automated Decision-Making
In the course of offering our services, browseAdvantage uses a number of machine learning algorithms and forms of automated decision-making. For example, we use automated decision-making: to prevent risk and fraud by merchants; to help merchants avoid fraudulent transactions from their customers; to personalize merchants’ experience when they use our admin and app store; and to determine eligibility for certain services.

Most of these algorithms (excluding the personalization features and a subset of customer risk/fraud screening, discussed in more detail below) are not fully automated and include some human intervention (for example, customer risk and fraud scores are provided to merchants, who must intentionally decide how to act on them). Our personalization algorithms are fully automated, but only affect display features like how apps in the app store are presented to you. Similarly, we have a small subset of fully automated fraud screening blacklists, which, if we believe a transaction was made using stolen or fraudulent payment information, may stop a customer from completing a transaction--but only for a period of between a few hours and a few days.

10. Control over and access to your personal information
browseAdvantage understands that you have rights over your personal information, and takes reasonable steps to allow you to access, correct, amend, delete, port, or limit the use of your personal information. If you are a merchant or personal customer, you can update many types of personal information, such as payment or contact information, directly within your account settings. If you are unable to change your personal information within your account settings, or if you are concerned about data collected as you visit browseAdvantage’s websites or use our support services, please contact us to make the required changes. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your personal information, the Services may not function properly.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy, or if you would like to make a complaint about how browseAdvantage processes your personal data, please contact browseAdvantage by email at [email protected]